Member Awards

The OACETT Windsor-Essex Chapter would like to congratulate the follow members for their achievements 

OACETT Windsor-Essex Chapter Technologist of the Year Recipients.

 

OACETT’s Vice-President IETO Vince Le Faive, C.E.T. CBET(c) presenting Edward Pillon, C.E.T. with the Windsor-Essex Technologist of the Year Award March 31, 2017 at 35th Engineering Month Luncheon.

 

OACETT’s Vice-President IETO Vince Le Faive, C.E.T. CBET(c) presenting Pam Brydges C.E.T., rcca with the Windsor-Essex Technologist of the Year Award April 1, 2016 at 34th Engineering Month Luncheon.

 

 

OACETT’s President Elect Bob van den Berg, C.E.T., presenting Andrew Lewis, C.E.T With the Windsor-Essex Technologist of the Year Award March 2015.

 

 

 

2014 - Bechara Daher, C.E.T.

 

2013 - Bill Van Loon, C.E.T.

Bill Van Loon, C.E.T., CST, rcsi (1941 - 2013)

William "Bill" Van Loon, former IET0 Councillor and Essex Chapter executive member, passed away on August 28. He will be remembered as a talented engineering technologist whose dedication to OACETT, students, colleagues and the profession helped shape the future of technology in Ontario. Van Loon had an illustrious career in engineering technology, beginning with Armstrong Engineering in 1963. He worked as an inspector and then a surveyor, eventually forming his owncompany Vanloon Construction Surveys and Building Layouts in 1985. Through his company, he provided bursaries to technol­ogy students and offered employment to countless technicians and technologists.

For six years, he served as IET0 Councillor for the Western Region where he worked diligently to elevate awareness of technicians and technologists from his region. In 2003, Van Loon proudly received OACETT's Distinguished Service Award for his service to the Association and was recently honoured with the Windsor-Essex 2013 Technologist of the year Award. Staff and members of OACETT send their sincere condolences to his family and friends.

 

2012 - Susan Jennings, C.E.T.

2011 - David McBeth, C.E.T.

2010 - Julian Lunardi, C.E.T.

2009 - Veronica Friesen, C.E.T.

2008 - Dan Dizdarevic, C.E.T.

2007 - Nino Sirianni, C.E.T.

2006 - John Wladarski, C.E.T.

2005 - Bill Climie, C.E.T.

2004 - John Revell, C.E.T.

 

2017

50 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Donald Loewen, C.E.T.

Mr. Harry De Vries, C.E.T.

Mr. Douglas Neilson, C.E.T.

40 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Danny Vujovic, C.E.T.

25 Year OACETT Members

Mr. David MacKinnon, C.E.T

Mr. Larry Bilham, C.E.T.

 

2016

50 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Arnold Stiers, C.E.T.

40 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Denis Guilbeault, C.E.T.

25 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Randy Demoe, C.E.T.

Mr. Pierangelo De Simone, C.E.T

Mr. Dwayne Grondin, C.E.T.

 

2015

40 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Martino Avola, C.E.T.

Mr. John Kulcsar, C.E.T.

Mr. Michael Vettese, C.E.T.

Mr. Giovanni Di Menna, C.E.T.

Mr. Arthur Joos, C.E.T.

 

25 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Hani Yacoub, C.Tech.

Mr. Rudy Horvath, C.E.T.

Mrs. Terri Marentette, C.E.T.

Mr. Randall Primeau, C.E.T.

Mr. Albert Peach, C.E.T

Mr. Michael Rajsigl, C.E.T.

Mr. Jimmy Sovran, C.E.T.

Mr. Mark Woltz, C.E.T.

Mr. John Colella, C.E.T. 

Mr. Bechara Daher, C.E.T.

Mr. Andrew Lewis, C.E.T.

Mr. Virender Nanda, C.E.T.

Mr. Mark Pearce, C.Tech.

Mr. Paul Bouteiller, C.E.T.

Mr. Michael Smithson, C.E.T.

Ms. Saundra Stankov, C.E.T.

 

2014

50 Year OACETT Members

Mr. George Soanes, C.E.T.

Mr. Ivan Charron, C.E.T.

40 Year OACETT Members

Mr. David Brebner, C.E.T.

Mr. George Vandenbrink, C.E.T.

25 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Thomas Gutpell, C.E.T.

Mr. Cary Meloche

Mr. Kirt Tamm

Mr. Derek Thachuk, C.E.T.

Mr. Giovanni Lepera, C.E.T.

Mr. David Melnyk, C.E.T.

Mr. Giuseppe Bietola

Mr. John Wolf, C.E.T.

 

2013

50 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Bernard Masse, C.E.T.

 

40 Year OACETT Members

Mr. Thomas J Hellewell, C.E.T.

Mr. Angelo Recchia, C.E.T.

Mr. Thomas Neil Rikley, C.E.T.

Mr. Stanislav Spasic, C.E.T.

Mr. Arthur Roy Williams, C.E.T.

Mr. Ronald McConnell. C.E.T.

Mr.Richard Henze, C.E.T.

Mr. Roger Mousseau, C.E.T.

 

25 Year OACETT Members

Mrs. Valentina Brunone, A.Sc.T.

Ms. Pamela L Brydges, C.E.T.

Mr. Timothy James Burston, C.E.T.

Mr. Franz Dalla Bona, C.E.T.

Mr. Bradley James Dierickse, C.E.T.

Mr. Frank Digirolamo, C.E.T.

Mr. Ralph Charles Reiser, C.E.T.

Mr. Daniel John Stefanczyk, C.E.T.

Mr. Roberto Vani, C.E.T.

Mr. Richard James Zangari, C.E.T.

Mr. Gary King, C.E.T.

Mr. John Wladarski, C.E.T.

Mr. Robert Isley, C.E.T.

Mr. Ricardo Appolloni,C.E.T.

Mr. Mark Bonneau

Mr. Adbul-Rahman Saifan, C.E.T.

Mr. Douglas Snow, C.E.T.

 

Student Engineering Technicians & Technologists Awards

 

2015

Industrial Drive Services/OACETT Engineering Technology Scholarship

 

Spencer Woodall - St Clair College Electronics Engineering Technology - Industrial Automation 1st Year Student

 

Windsor-Essex Engineering Week 2015

Van Loon Spirit of OACETT Bursary Award - Hubert Pawlowicz

 

 

2014

Industrial Drive Services/OACETT Engineering Technology Scholarship

Eric Haeussler - St Clair College Civil Engineering Technololgy Student

Windsor-Essex Engineering Week 2014

Van Loon Spirit of OACETT Bursary Award - Ms. Shannon Ruth

Engineering Week Award - St Clair College - Ms. Hilda Dao

2013

Windsor-Essex Engineering Week 2013

Engineering Week Award - St Clair College - Ms. Shannon Ruth

OACETT Essex Chapter Bursary - Mr. Devon Hodgkins